Indoor Outdoor Putting Green


Improve your game by practicing putting in your basement or backyard.

25 May, 2010

Rules of Golf – Inadvertant Strike of The Ball

Posted by: aaa_janitor In: Putting Tips

on the putting green, a player has not addressed the ball but strikes the ball with his putter. ruling?

the ball moves. can someone quote the rule number and ruling?

StumbleUpon It!

Technorati Tags: , ,

2 Responses to "Rules of Golf – Inadvertant Strike of The Ball"

1 | stevo_8686

May 23rd, 2010 at 12:52 pm

Avatar

Rule 18-2a:

When a player’s ball is in play, if:

(ii) equipment of the player or his partner causes the ball to move,

the player incurs a penalty of one stroke. If the ball is moved, it must be replaced, unless the movement of the ball occurs after the player has begun the stroke or the backward movement of the club for the stroke and the stroke is made.

Therefore, in the case you mentioned, the penalty is one stroke and the ball must be replaced.

2 | googie

May 23rd, 2010 at 12:52 pm

Avatar

Rule 18-2a General (i) When a players ball is in play if (i) the player, his partner or either of their caddies lifts or moves it, touches it purposely( except with a club in the act of addressing it ) or caused it to move, except as permitted by a rule or (ii) equipment of the player or his partner causes the ball to move, the player incurs the penalty of 1 stroke. If the ball is moved it must be replaced unless the movement of the ball occurs after the player has begun he stroke or the backward movement of the club for the stroke and the stroke is made.

Comment Form