Indoor Outdoor Putting Green


Improve your game by practicing putting in your basement or backyard.

13 May, 2010

When making a practice stroke on the putting green are you allowed to make the stroke from behind the ball?

Posted by: aaa_janitor In: Putting Greens

in line with your intended path??
as far as the astride rule.. this pertains to standing behind the ball and hitting it like a croquet shot.. but lets just say you line up like your are going to put the ball but take a practice stroke over the top of the ball.. I thought I heard somewhere it was a penalty but I can’t find it anywhere..

StumbleUpon It!

Technorati Tags:

5 Responses to "When making a practice stroke on the putting green are you allowed to make the stroke from behind the ball?"

1 | Kaz

May 13th, 2010 at 12:41 pm

Avatar

A long as there is no attempt to hit it

2 | emmyy<3s?

May 13th, 2010 at 12:41 pm

Avatar

No

3 | George

May 13th, 2010 at 12:41 pm

Avatar

i think you can but im not sure

4 | John F

May 13th, 2010 at 12:41 pm

Avatar

No. Rule 16-1e:

"The player must not make a stroke on the putting green from a stance astride, or with either foot touching, the line of putt or an extension of that line behind the ball."

There is an exception. When you have a short tap-in, you can straddle the line to avoid standing on another player’s line.

Edit: I missed the word "practice" in your question. Using the word "stroke" confused me. I think you meant a practice "swing."

You can take a practice "swing" behind the ball. As long as you don’ t intend to hit the ball with the swing, it is not considered a stroke, and there is no penalty.

The rules prohibit you from touching the line of the putt, but the line of the putt starts at the ball and goes to the hole.

"Stroke" is a very specific term in the rules of golf. It means that you actually want to hit the ball. You cannot take a practice "stroke" anywhere.

5 | JOSE F

May 13th, 2010 at 12:41 pm

Avatar

ujjuj

Comment Form